Competition Team Achievements

2017 RESULTS

National Dance Week Center Stage Star:

Kennedie Caldwell

 

Primary/Junior Awards:
Performance Award:

Cha Cha 2.0
Technical Award:

Distortion
Choreography Award:

King of Africa

Highest Score of the Day Primary/Junior:

King of Africa
Top Soloists:
Overall High Score - It’s About That Walk - Hailey Muellner
1st Runner Up - Quicksand - Mia Correll
2nd Runner Up - I Want It All - Cambrie Belak
4th Runner Up - End of Time - Natalie Jackson
Top Duo/Trios:
Overall High Score - Minions -
Kennedie Caldwell & Natalie Jackson
2nd Runner Up - Distortion -
Hailey Muellner & Meredith O’Laughlin
Small Groups:
Overall High Score - Cha Cha 2.0
1st Runner Up - Little Monsters
2nd Runner Up - Fancy Footwork
Mega Productions:
Overall High Score - King of Africa


Intermediate/Senior Awards:
Technical Award:

Stuff Like That There
Choreography Award:

Dark Affliction

Teacher’s Choice Award:

Dark Affliction
Top Soloists:
2nd Runner Up - Skin - Nina Loree
3rd Runner Up - Craziness - Hannah Walker
Top Duo/Trios:
1st Runner Up - Lose It -
Kristen Carder & Hannah Walker
Small Groups:
Overall High Score - Where They From
Large Groups:
1st Runner Up - Dark Affliction
2nd Runner Up - Stuff Like That There
Lines:
2nd Runner Up - Work

Recreational Awards:
Petite Solos
1st Overall - “I Want It All” - Cambrie Belak
4th Overall - “End Of Time” - Natalie Jackson
Petite Duo/Trios
1st Overall - “Minions” - Kennedie Caldwell, Natalie
Jackson
Petite Small Groups
2nd Overall - “Cha Cha 2.0”
Intermediate (World) Awards:
Petite Large Groups
1st Overall - “Gotta Be Me”

Competitive (Class) Awards:
Junior Solos
2nd Overall - “The Beginning” - Ainsley Belak
6th Overall - “It’s About That Walk” - Hailey Muellner
8th Overall - “Quicksand” - Mia Correll
10th Overall - “Rocket” - Meredith O’Laughlin
Junior Duo/Trios
4th Overall - “Distortion” -
Hailey Muellner, Meredith O’Laughlin
5th Overall - “Hold Back The River” - Ainsley & Cambrie
Belak
Junior Small Groups
2nd Overall - “Little Monsters”
Teen Duo/Trios
5th Overall - “Silhouettes” -
Amanda Cedeno, Suzanne Farrell
Teen Large Groups
4th Overall - “Stuff Like That There”
Teen Productions
3rd Overall - “King Of Africa”
Senior Duo/Trios
9th Overall - “Lose It” -
Kristen Carder & Hannah Walker
Senior Small Groups
4th Overall - “Dark Affliction”

Special Recognition:
Ainsley Belak - World Class Distinction Award
“King of Africa” - Brilliant Costume Design
Judges Awards:
“Minions” - Simply Cute
“Stuff Like That There” - Class Act

Michele Bergman - Terrific Timing

Cambrie Belak - Most Potential
Ambition Scholarships - Mackenzie Firestone, Suzanne Farrell
Invite to Nationals Number - Hailey Muellner, Meredith O’Laughlin

Scholarship Winner

Hannah Walker

 

Choreography Awards

“Cha Cha 2.0” & “Grown Woman” - Schuyler Dickens

 

Judges Awards:

“End Of Time” - Natalie Jackson - Bundle of Energy
 

Excel (Recreational) Awards:
Petite Solos 
1st Overall - "End of Time" - Natalie Jackson
2nd Overall - "I Want It All" - Cambrie Belak
Petite Duo/Trios 
1st Overall - “Minions” - Kennedie Caldwell & Natalie Jackson
Petite Small Groups 
1st Overall - "Cha Cha 2.0"
Petite Large Groups-
1st Overall - "Gotta Be Me"
Extreme (Intermediate) Awards:
Petite Duo/Trios 
1st Overall - "Hold Back the River" - Ainsley & Cambrie Belak
Junior Solos
1st Overall - "It's About That Walk" - Hailey Muellner
2nd Overall - "Rocket" - Meredith O'Laughlin
8th Overall - "Istanbul" Michele Bergman
9th Overall - “Evil Like Me” - Bella Farrell
Junior Duo/Trios 
1st Overall - "Distortion" -
Hailey Muellner & Meredith O'Laughlin
9th Overall - “Beautiful Day” -
Mackenzie Firestone & Jordan Hentrich
Junior Small Groups 
5th Overall - "Fancy Footwork"
Junior Large Groups 
1st Overall - "Dream"
2nd Overall - “Knock On Wood”
Junior Productions 
1st Overall - "King of Africa"
Teen Large Groups -
1st Overall - "Grown Woman"

Elite Awards:
Junior Solos 
1st Overall - "The Beginning" - Ainsley Belak
Junior Small Groups -
1st Overall - "Little Monsters"
Teen Solos 
8th Overall - “Skin” - Nina Loree
9th Overall - “Deep Shadow” - Suzanne Farrell
10th Overall - “Near You” - Amanda Cedeno
Teen Duo/Trios 
1st Overall - “Silhouettes” - Amanda Cedeno &
Suzanne Farrell
Teen Small Groups 
1st Overall - “Where They From”
3rd Overall - "Dark Affliction”
4th Overall - “Deliberation”
5th Overall - “Spectrum”
Teen Large Groups 
2nd Overall - "Stuff Like That There"
Senior Solos 
3rd Overall - "Craziness" - Hannah Walker
Senior Duo/Trios 
1st Overall - “Loose It’ - Kristen Carder & Hannah
Walker

Overall High Score:

12 & Under Overall High Score Solo/Duo/Trio-
“The Beginning” - Ainsley Belak
13 & Over Overall High Score Group-
“Where They From”

AwardStar Performers Nationals Invitations

Ainsley Belak, Kristen Carder, Suzanne Farrell, Misha Joao,Nina Loree, Hannah Walker

2nd Position (Intermediate) Awards:
Ages 7-9 Solos
1st Overall - “I Want It All” - Cambrie Belak
3rd Overall - “End Of Time” - Natalie Jackson
Ages 7-9 Duo/Trios
1st Overall - “Minions” - Kennedie Caldwell, Natalie Jackson
2nd Overall - “Hold Back The River” - Ainsley & Cambrie
Belak
Ages 7-9 Small Groups
1st Overall - Cha Cha 2.0
Ages 7-9 Large Groups
1st Overall - Gotta Be Me
Ages 10-12 Duo/Trios
5th Overall - “Wings” - MacKenzie & Trinity Firestone
 

Dynamic Awards:
2nd Position (Intermediate)
12 and under 1st place jazz - Cha Cha 2.0
3rd Position (Competitive)
12 and under 1st place tap - Fancy Footwork
12 and under 2nd place jazz - Little Monsters
13 and up 2nd place tap - Stuff Like That There
13 and up Most Entertaining Award - King of Africa

 

3rd Position (Competitive) Awards:
Ages 10-12 Solos
3rd Overall - “It’s About That Walk” - Hailey Muellner
8th Overall - “The Beginning” - Ainsley Belak
Ages 10-12 Duo/Trios
1st Overall - “Distortion” -
Hailey Muellner, Meredith O’Laughlin
Ages 13-15 Duo/Trios
5th Overall - “Silhouettes” -
Amanda Cedeno, Suzanne Farrell
Ages 13-15 Small Groups
5th Overall - Dark Affliction
Ages 13-15 Productions
2nd Overall - King Of Africa
Ages 16-17 Solos
5th Overall - “Craziness” - Hannah Walker
7th Overall - “Deep Shadow” - Suzanne Farrell
Ages 16-17 Duo/Trios:
3rd Overall - “Lose It” -
Kristen Carder & Hannah Walker
Terrific Timing Award:
Where They From
Creative Costume Award:
Stuff Like That There

Fusion Star Power Award

(Highest Scoring Intermediate Studio) 

Recreational Awards:
Petite Solos
3rd Overall - "I Want It All" - Cambrie Belak
4th Overall - "End of Time" - Natalie Jackson
Petite Small Groups 
1st Overall - "Cha Cha 2.0"
Intermediate Awards:
Petite Large Groups
1st Overall - "Gotta Be Me"
Junior Solos 
1st Overall - "The Beginning" - Ainsley Belak
2nd Overall - "It's About That Walk" - Hailey Muellner
6th Overall - "Rocket" - Meredith O'Laughlin
8th Overall - "Quicksand" - Mia Correll
9th Overall - "Istanbul" Michele Bergman
Junior Duo/Trios 
1st Overall - "Distortion" - Hailey Muellner & Meredith
O'Laughlin
6th Overall - "Hold Back the River" - Ainsley & Cambrie Belak
Junior Small Groups 
1st Overall - "Little Monsters"
4th Overall - "Fancy Footwork"
Junior Large Groups
1st Overall - "Dream"
2nd Overall - "Knock On Wood"
Junior Productions 
1st Overall - "King of Africa"
Teen Solos 
6th Overall - "Whole Wide World" - Jordan Hentrich
10th Overall - "Evil Like Me" - Bella Farrell
Teen Large Groups 
4th Overall - "Grown Woman"

Elite Awards:
Teen Large Groups 
1st Overall - "Stuff Like That There"
Senior Solos 
11th Overall - "Craziness" - Hannah Walker
Senior Small Groups
4th Overall - "Dark Affliction"
Judges Awards:
"King of Africa - Primal Production Award
"Dark Affliction - Clean Technique Award
"Where They From" - Where's That Award
"Distortion" - Jazzerinas Award
Elevate Performing Arts Center
Scholarships:

Hollywood Summer Tour - Hailey Muellner
Tokyo Scholarship - Nina Loree
Fusion Star Team Invitations:
Ainsley Belak, Hailey Muellner, Amanda Cedeno,
Jordan Hentrich, Nina Loree, Hannah Walker

NATIONALS - GREENSBORO, NC

Excel (Recreational) Awards

Petite Excel Solos
3rd Overall - "End Of Time" - Natalie Jackson 
9th Overall - "I Want It All" - Cambrie Belak

Petite Excel Small Groups
2nd Overall - "Cha Cha 2.0"

Extreme (intermediate) Awards

Petite Extreme Large Groups
1st Overall - "Gotta Be Me"

Junior Extreme Solos
1st Overall - "It's About That Walk" - Hailey Muellner 
10th Overall - "Rocket" - Meredith O'Laughlin

Junior Extreme Duo/Trios
3rd Overall - "Distortion" - Hailey Muellner & Meredith O'Laughlin

Junior Extreme Large Groups
1st Overall - "Dream"

Junior Extreme Production
1st Overall - "King Of Africa"

Teen Extreme Large Groups

1st Overall - "Grown Woman"

Elite Awards

Junior Elite Small Groups
1st Overall - "Little Monsters"

Teen Elite Solos 
9th Overall - "Skin" - Nina Loree

Teen Elite Small Groups
1st Overall - "Dark Affliction"
3rd Overall - "Where They From"
4th Overall - "Spectrum"

Senior Elite Solos
5th Overall - "Craziness" - Hannah Walker

Senior Elite Duo/Trios
1st Overall - "Loose It" - Kristen Carder & Hannah Walker

 

Star Performers:

Ainsley Belak, Nina Loree, Misha Joao, Suzanne Farrell, Kristen Carder, Hannah Walker

Extraveganza Competition Winners:
Petite - 3rd Place - "Cha Cha 2.0"
Junior - 2nd Place - "Little Monsters"
Teen - 3rd Place - "Dark Affliction"

Choreography Awards: 
Mrs. Whitney Doudera - "Dark Affliction"

Judges Awards:
Fierce Firecracker - "End Of Time" -Natalie Jackson 
Beautiful Jazz Basics - "Gotta Be Me"
Precision Plus - "Stuff Like That There"
Terrific Tapper - "Craziness" - Hannah Walker